Information System Audit/Review

Information System Audit/Review, please send request to [email protected][email protected]t for detail RFP document.

Open vacancy announcement

Bank of Bhutan established in 1968 through a Royal Charter is the oldest and largest bank in the Kingdom with a presence in all Dzongkhags through a network of 29 branch offices and 18 extension counters. As the leading bank, Bank of Bhutan is committed to Diversity and Inclusion, which will enable the Bank to get the best out of the broadest spectrum of people to sustain strong business performance and competitive advantage. We would like to seek applications from highly motivated, result-oriented and dynamic professionals having positive attitude and zeal to work in a team for the following position:

Job Title: Site Supervisor

Grade: A3

Slot: 5  TTI Graduate (Electrical) / 1  TTI Graduate(Plumbing)

Experience: Minimum 1 year of experience

Salary (Nu.): Nu.21,399.00 (Basic+Contract+Corporate+Project Allowances)

Employment Type: On Contract for 2 Years w.e.f August 2017

Download ToR for Electrician

Download ToR for Plumber

All eligible candidates interested in applying for the above positions may submit application (filled in BoB job application form downloadable from here) to the Human Resource Division, BoB Corporate Office, Babesa,Thimphu latest by July 14, 2017.

The applicants shall be shortlisted based on the above stated criteria and other requirements as per the bob job application form and invited for
Personal Interview as appropriate.  For further information, please contact Human Resource division at 02-334333, IPTno. 0020 (Officiating Head HRD)or 0047 (HRD General).

SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE POST OF BANKING ASSISTANT

SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE POST OF BANKING ASSISTANT

Bank of Bhutan is pleased to announce the final selected candidates for the post of Banking Assistants interviewed on June 5th – 7th, 2017. The following are the selected candidates.

BoB Serial no. Name CID
657 Ugyen Choden 10716000839
85 Yonten Jamtsho 11104003035
606 Karma 11604001024
69 Deki Yangzom 10104001433
92 Dorji Wangchuk 11410002391
456 Pema Lhamo 11603001468
36 Peldon 12006000405
18 Tempa Gyeltshen 11506004665
423 Dechen Lhamo 11107005883
217 Tshering Norbu 11302000638
572 Tshering Choden 11513002716
77 Choni Wangmo 10207001329
138 Thinley Dorji 10902001248
144 Sonam Choki 10706002491
452 Pema Yangki 11514003340
22 Karma Wangmo 10605000689
304 Kinley Choki 11904000449
182 Dorji Tenzin 10707002128
585 Tshering Wangmo 11504003148
310 Tshering Dekar 11508003319
622 Susma Gurung 10309002419
271 Sangay Wangmo 10706001264
9 Ram Bahadur Tamang 10308002343
640 Tashi Tobgay 10302000328
222 Namgay Wangmo 11211000625
448 Tashi Tshering 10602001935
387 Tshering Tshomo 10202001256
141 Ugyen Choning Dorji 11410003915
353 Yeshi Choden 10713002511
421 Kezang Tobgay 11107002924
19 Khandu Wangmo 11603003616
598 Ngawang Pemo 10905000921
498 Sonam Norbu 10904000799
212 Chandra Bdr Ghalley 11215003768
396 Rada 11901001328
357 Sangay Choden 11603000951
14 Dorji Wangchuk 12008002026
24 Norzin Lhamo 11404000606
91 Sonam Wangmo 11512003173
623 Sithar Wangmo 11606001096
631 Chogay Wangmo 10902000276
88 Dhan Bahadur Khapangi 21809000143
636 Sonam Choki 10101001798
90 Hoba Nath Kharka 10205005557
594 Sonam Zam 10207000081
327 Nirmala Mishra 11812001489
103 Kinga Pemo 11008001033
163 Sherab Wangmo 10602001062
139 Ambika Rai 21108000187
547 Mani Chezom 11104000907
10 Joti Kala Mongar 10205004119
516 Tandin Lhamo 11109002281

 

The selected candidates are advised to report to the BoB Corporate Office, Babesa, Thimphu for joining formalities on June 14, 2017 at 09:00 AM and for those who are out of Thimphu to report on June 15, 2017 at 09:00 AM.

 

BoB would like to inform that the following candidates are kept as standby:

 

BoB Serial no. Name CID
8 Choki Lhamo 11009001512
101 Chandra Maya Sinchuria 21208000109
40 Dorji Wangmo 11410007666
281 Tshering Choden 10203003616
23 Sangay Zam 12007000516
2 Sagar Ghalley 11202000738
617 Hemlal Acharja 21109000330
388 Tashi Tshomo 11500003440
497 Yeshi Dorji 11510002807
11 Sangay Zangmo Sherpa 11203001218
12 Sangay Wangchuk 11605002376
29 Pabitra Sunar 21309000616
648 Karma Tshewang 11101003069
260 Tshering Choden 10205003141
16 Pema Yangzom 11006001085

 

The standby candidates will be offered the post in the event a selected candidate withdraws the appointment or does not fulfill the medical test as required.

 

BoB would like to congratulate all the selected candidates and would like to welcome to the BoB family and also would like to thank all the applicants for applying against the announced vacancy.

 

Congratulations!!!

SUPPLY & DELIVERY OFFICE EQUIPMENT and FURNITURE

NOTICE INVITING QUOTATION

 

Tender No.: 000/BoB/Tender/2017/005 dated 10/06/2017

 

Bank of Bhutan invites sealed bids from national firms/dealers for frame or rate contract for “ SUPPLY & DELIVERY OFFICE EQUIPMENTS and  FURNITURE”:-

Bids details:
Sale of bid documents From  10/06/2017 to 07/07/2017
Cost of documents Nu. 1000.00 (Non-refundable)
Place of sale Procurement Unit, BoB, Head Office, Thimphu, Babesa (during office hours)
Last date of submission: 07/07/2017 at 1300 hours
Place of submission: Procurement Unit, BoB, Head Office, Thimphu, Babesa
Opening date: 07/07/2017 at 1430 hours
Venue for opening of bid BoB, Head Office, Thimphu, Babesa

 

The bid document can be obtained from the above office or click here to download the Bid Document. Any bidder who has not registered or has not paid the cost of bidding document prior to sale closing date will not be permitted to submit their bid document

Final selected candidates for the post of Record Keepers and Drivers interviewed

Bank of Bhutan is pleased to announce the final selected candidates for the post of Record Keepers and Drivers interviewed on May 29, 2017. The following are the selected candidates.

 

Sl. No. Name CID
Record Keeper
1 Ms. Sangay Wangmo 10713000220
2 Mr. Bhola Nath Sanyasi 11808001834
3 Ms. Tshewang Lhamo 11502003562
4 Mr. Namgay Wangchuk 11104000088
Driver
1 Mr. Sonam Wangdi 11104002391
2 Mr. Sonam Penjor 10302002506

 

The selected candidates are advised to report to the BoB Corporate Office, Babesa, Thimphu for joining formalities on June 07, 2017 at 09:00 AM. BoBL would like to congratulate all the selected candidates and would like to welcome to the BoB family.

 

BoB would like to inform that the following candidates are kept as standby:

 

Sl. No. Name CID
Record Keeper
1 Mr. Ugyen Dorji  11104000512
2 Ms. Bishnu Dolma Tamang  11215000851
3 Mr. Yeshi Wangchuk 11605002685
4 Mr. Ram Kumar Darjee 10308002074
Driver
1 Mr. Tenzin Rabgay 10907001608
2 Mr. Tharpa Tshering 11703003134

 

The standby candidates will be called in the event a selected candidate withdraws the appointment or does not fulfill the medical test.

 

Congratulations!!!

Bidding Document for Preparing of Car Park Flooring with Epoxy Paint

NOTICE INVITING TENDER

 

Bank of Bhutan Ltd (BoBL) would like to invite tender from National/International contractors/dealers for the following work for BoBL Corporate Building Construction at Norzin lam, Thimphu.

 

  1. Preparation of Car park Flooring with Epoxy Paint.

 

The details of scope of work are provided in the tender document. Based on the information obtained through this tender, BoBL will evaluate and select the contractors/dealers for award of the work.

 

For any clarification of the above, you may contact the following;

 

Ms Karma, Executive Engineer, TCO Project Office, BoBL City Office, Norzin Lam, NWAB building, Thimphu, contact no +975-2-327764 or email at [email protected]

 

Click here to download the bidding document. The last date for submission of the tender is 3/07/2017.

Construction of ATM House at Bumthang

BoBL, Thimphu invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders registered as small category with CDB for the following work.

Name of the work: Construction of ATM Room at Chamkhar,

Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding procedure. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding Documents at the addresses given below:

Engineer, Real Estate Division, BoBL HO, Babesa, Thimphu, Tel 02-334333

Branch Manager, Bumthang Branch, Tel 03-631483

A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased on submission of a copy of valid trade license to the addresses given above. Documents will be available for sale or can be downloaded from here from 06/05/2017 till 20/05/2017 upto 1:00PM. Please note that the payment for the document should be made prior to submission of the bid. Bids submitted without prior payment for the cost of tender will not be accepted and disqualified.

Bids must be delivered to the Branch Manager, Bumthang Branch on or before 1:00PM on 22/05/2017 and will be opened on the same day at 3:00PM, at the Branch Manager’s Chamber, Bumthang.

Open Vacancy Re-announcement

Bank of Bhutan would like to re-announce open vacancy for the post of Banking Assistant with some changes against the criteria set in our earlier announcement as follows:

  • Job Title: Banking Assistant
  • Grade: A4
  • Slot: 52
  • Qualification: Only Class 12 (55% – Best of 4 subjects & Minimum 50% in English). Preferably Commerce Students (not earlier than 2014 class XII pass out).
  • Experience: No experience required.
  • Salary (Nu): Gross Salary of Nu. 15,353.00 (Basic Salary of Nu. 11,125.00 + 15% Banking Allowance + 23% Corporate Allowance).
  • Employment Type: Regular. However, the selected candidates will be placed on probation for 6 months, and service shall be confirmed based on performance during the probation period.
  • Click to view the TOR of Banking Assistant

All eligible candidates interested in applying for the above positions may submit application (filled in BoB job application click here to download) to the Human Resource Division latest by May 12, 2017. The applicants who fulfilled our earlier criteria and have already applied will be considered for shortlisting of the candidates for the above position.

The new applicants shall be shortlisted based on the above stated criteria and other requirements as per the BoB job application form and invited for Personal Interview as appropriate.

For further information, please contact Human Resource division at 02-334333, IPT no. 0020 (Officiating Head HRD) or 0047 (HRD General).