Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and email asking for personal details such as account number or ATM card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 04 To 06 February 2023
TTNotes
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above81.6182.2380.683.15
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)78.18
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)76.57
Pound Sterling100100.7298.65101.45
Euro89.2289.8788.0590.5
Japanese Yen(100)63.4863.9662.6564.4
Swiss Franc89.3990.188.290.75
Hong Kong Dollar10.410.4810.2510.55
Canadian Dollar61.1461.6260.362.05
Australian Dollar57.6458.0556.8558.45
Singapore Dollar62.2562.7561.463.2
Danish Kroner11.9812.0711.812.15
Swedish Kroner7.877.937.758
Norwegian Kroner8.148.28.058.25