Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and email asking for personal details such as account number or ATM card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 23 to 24 September 2021
 TT Notes 
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above73.6874.1972.7575
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)70.57
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)69.11
Pound Sterling100.45101.1299.1101.85
Euro86.4387.0285.2587.65
Japanese Yen(100)67.2667.7566.3568.25
Swiss Franc79.8380.4278.7581
Hong Kong Dollar9.469.539.359.6
Canadian Dollar57.658.0256.8558.45
Australian Dollar53.453.7652.754.15
Singapore Dollar54.554.8853.7555.3
Danish Kroner11.6211.711.4511.8
Swedish Kroner8.498.568.48.6
Norwegian Kroner8.528.588.48.65