Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and Email asking for personal details such as Account number or ATM Card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 2nd March 2024 to 4th March 2024
TTNotes
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above82.7183.2881.784.2
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)79.25
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)77.62
Pound Sterling104.47105.18103.1105.95
Euro89.590.1188.390.75
Japanese Yen(100)54.9155.354.1555.7
Swiss Franc93.4494.1292.294.8
Hong Kong Dollar10.5710.6410.410.7
Canadian Dollar60.9161.3560.161.8
Australian Dollar53.7954.1253.0554.5
Singapore Dollar61.4161.8760.662.3
Danish Kroner12.0112.0911.8512.2
Swedish Kroner88.067.98.1
Norwegian Kroner7.817.877.77.95