Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and email asking for personal details such as account number or ATM card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 28 May 2022
 TT Notes 
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above77.3577.9176.478.8
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)74.11
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)72.58
Pound Sterling97.5298.1896.298.9
Euro82.9183.4881.884.1
Japanese Yen(100)60.8761.3360.0561.75
Swiss Franc80.6381.2779.5581.85
Hong Kong Dollar9.859.939.710
Canadian Dollar60.7261.259.961.65
Australian Dollar55.2555.6454.556.05
Singapore Dollar56.4656.9155.757.3
Danish Kroner11.1411.221111.3
Swedish Kroner7.857.917.757.95
Norwegian Kroner8.118.1888.25