Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and Email asking for personal details such as Account number or ATM Card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

For historical exchange rates, customers may visit the Royal Monetary Authority (RMA) website CLICK HERE

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 8th October 2026.
TTNotes
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above96.5497.295.3598.3
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)92.49
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)90.58
Pound Sterling127.75128.59126.05129.5
Euro108.1108.84106.65109.6
Japanese Yen(100)60.9661.3960.1561.85
Swiss Franc115.85116.69114.3117.55
Hong Kong Dollar12.312.3912.1512.5
Canadian Dollar67.8768.3666.9568.85
Australian Dollar67.2967.7366.468.2
Singapore Dollar75.4375.9674.476.5
Danish Kroner14.4614.56
Swedish Kroner9.629.69
Norwegian Kroner10.0910.17