Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and email asking for personal details such as account number or ATM card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Self Service Customer Portal

MLR

7.14%

Minimum Lending Rate

Loan EMI Calculator

EMI

--

Interest Payable

--

Total Payable

--

Current Rate of Exchange

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 27 to 28 October 2021
 TT Notes 
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above74.7775.2973.8576.15
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)71.63
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)70.16
Pound Sterling103.15103.83101.75104.6
Euro86.8787.4485.788.05
Japanese Yen(100)65.5766.0464.766.5
Swiss Franc81.2281.8280.1582.4
Hong Kong Dollar9.629.689.59.75
Canadian Dollar60.4360.8659.6561.3
Australian Dollar56.0856.4555.3556.85
Singapore Dollar55.5255.9254.856.3
Danish Kroner11.6711.7611.511.85
Swedish Kroner8.698.758.558.8
Norwegian Kroner8.969.038.859.1

Your one stop Blog

Get financial information, tips & insights here

Are you an entrepreneur looking for Business loan ?

May 25th, 2021

“One night my sister was sick and started bleeding. I tried to look for pads but couldn’t find a...

What is the 30 day savings rule?

May 25th, 2021

Saving money isn’t easy neither it is hard. Whether you’re trying to save up for a home or start up...

3 Traits of financially successful people

May 25th, 2021

When we say millionaire is a mindset, we mean it. On top of being financially literate, studies show there are...

mBoB Mobile App

Bank anytime, anywhere

You can perform your banking tasks from the palm of your hand , from anywhere and at anytime

Open a new account, deposit a check, check balances, make bill payments and more – all from our mobile app on your smartphone or tablet. Available in English and Dzongkha.