Caution

If you receive any calls (except from BoB Contact Center when you have lodged a concern with them +975 2 349903), SMS and email asking for personal details such as account number or ATM card number, please do not share. Bank of Bhutan will never ask for personal details of clients. It’s all spam.

Notification on ATM Withdrawal Charge

All customers are requested to note that cash withdrawals from other bank’s ATM machines are chargeable @Nu 9/- per withdrawal transaction from the sixth transaction onwards, and is recovered at each month end. This is a common charge across banks and as mandated by the Central Bank.

Self Service Customer Portal

MLR

7.16%

Minimum Lending Rate

Loan EMI Calculator

EMI

--

Interest Payable

--

Total Payable

--

Current Rate of Exchange

Note: Kindly note that the rates are only for 30 September to 03 October 2022
 TT Notes 
CurrenciesBuySellBuySell
USD Denomination 50 and above81.6482.2180.6583.15
USD DENOMINATION (5,10 & 20)78.23
USD DENOMINATION (1 & 2)76.62
Pound Sterling88.6989.387.589.95
Euro79.1379.6578.0580.2
Japanese Yen(100)56.4156.8155.6557.2
Swiss Franc83.283.8182.184.4
Hong Kong Dollar10.410.4710.2510.55
Canadian Dollar59.5760.0158.7560.45
Australian Dollar52.853.1452.153.5
Singapore Dollar56.7157.1255.9557.55
Danish Kroner10.6410.7110.510.8
Swedish Kroner7.227.277.17.3
Norwegian Kroner7.567.617.457.65

Your one stop Blog

Get financial information, tips & insights here

RRCO Tax Payment through mBoB

Apr 15th, 2022

Time to pay your Taxes! Pay your RRCO taxes with ease using mBoB. 

Web Search Feature

Apr 14th, 2022

Are you not able to find the page or the link you were looking for on the BoB Website?...

Are you an entrepreneur looking for Business loan ?

May 25th, 2021

“One night my sister was sick and started bleeding. I tried to look for pads but couldn’t find a...

mBoB Mobile App

Bank anytime, anywhere

You can perform your banking tasks from the palm of your hand, from anywhere and at anytime

Open a new account, deposit a check, check balances, make bill payments and more – all from our mobile app on your smartphone or tablet. Available in English and Dzongkha.